Skip Navigation
Explore Learn Create Connect
Two students wearing backpacks havinga conversation

Branches by the Numbers

LocationItems BorrowedBranch VisitsPublic Computer Users
Arbutus363,230182,50924,321
Catonsville626,554281,07631,228
Cockeysville1,369,884410,10033,541
Essex257,479176,56038,541
Hereford266,949118,5505,344
Lansdowne50,45569,48313,049
Loch Raven96,665124,22721,897
Mobile Library Services—Adult49,87311,682N/A
Mobile Library Services—Youth11,62311,891N/A
North Point365,692200,63433,920
Owings Mills438,543397,44341,285
Parkville-Carney449,135175,02526,125
Perry Hall613,889225,10121,526
Pikesville1,226,760344,43137,156
Randallstown201,740232,35450,484
Reisterstown292,855124,96715,251
Rosedale206,089190,35826,175
Sollers Point25,40847,0826,701
Towson764,423342,29031,677
White Marsh364,464139,23430,456
Woodlawn254,481307,34645,984

At a Glance

Fiscal Year 2019 was about establishing our role in the community as we continue to evolve to meet Baltimore County’s needs in the areas of education, economy, equity and engagement. The dedication and ingenuity of our passionate staff helped to create and build collaborative partnerships to achieve greater impact and to enhance the Library’s level of resources, programs and services to improve the quality of life for the more than 830,000 Baltimore County residents and the 10 million visitors to our branches, four bookmobiles and the virtual online branch.

4.1` million library visitors, 5 million public computer and wifi sessons, 9.5 million items borrowed.