Skip Navigation
Passion for learning dedication to community
Girl wearing lab coat holding a beaker

Branches by the Numbers

LocationItems BorrowedBranch VisitsPublic Computer Users
Arbutus397,929196,38324,772
Catonsville691,266314,87434,032
Cockeysville1,431,860431,88437,990
Essex317,619206,40242,843
Hereford278,527114,2756,006
Lansdowne65,58679,34214,078
Loch Raven117,176115,53821,021
Mobile Library Services104,11947,097N/A
North Point432,472239,18237,372
Owings Mills483,891353,33343,691
Parkville-Carney522,875207,82428,431
Perry Hall641,719246,09323,168
Pikesville1,345,066396,31141,797
Randallstown220,831233,73748,841
Reisterstown335,045143,21016,046
Rosedale244,979209,97729,422
Sollers Point34,93454,9287,196
Towson847,580421,48331,867
White Marsh413,968206,68331,848
Woodlawn299,801333,85750,177

At a Glance

Fiscal Year 2018 was about sharing our vision to engage and empower individuals for an inclusive and connected community. Our values guide our dedicated and passionate staff each and every day in our role as an instrument of democracy, and focus our commitment to positively impact the quality of life to the more than 800,000 Baltimore County residents and the 10 million visitors to our 19 branches, four bookmobiles and the virtual branch.

4.5 million library visitors, 5.4 million public computer and wifi sessons, 10.2 million items borrowed.